Photo of Richard Ansara - Attorney at Law
[…] As an experienced Fort Lauderdale criminal defense attorney, we understand that these cases rarely present in black and white terms. The psychological states of both the accused and the accuser can significantly impact the nature of allegations, the circumstances surrounding an incident, and ultimately, the legal outcome of a case.domestic violence Broward criminal defense mental health

Mental health evaluations can serve as powerful tools in developing effective defense strategies for domestic violence cases in Florida.

Understanding Florida’s Domestic Violence Laws

Florida Statute § 741.28 defines domestic violence as:

“Any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”